Athletic Hall of Fame

Our local schools (Glenwood, Starbuck, Villard, Minnewaska Area) have produced many outstanding athletes, coaches, and individuals whose successes and contributions have led to a tradition of excellence and a source of pride for our communities. The goal of the Minnewaska Area Schools Athletic Hall of Fame is to recognize and honor those achievements.

The next banquet and induction ceremony will be held on Saturday evening, October 10th, 2020.

2018 Minnewaska Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
2018 Minnewaska Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Eligibility

  • Players are eligible after a ten-year waiting period. For instance, the earliest a 2009 high school graduate could be inducted to the Hall of Fame would be with the class of 2020.
  • Coaches are eligible after a two-year waiting period following their retirement as a coach from Glenwood, Starbuck, Villard, or Minnewaska Area High School.
  • Teams are eligible after a ten-year waiting period.
  • At Large (media, game officials, administrators, community leaders) are eligible after fifteen years of noteworthy involvement with any of the four previously mentioned schools.

Nominations

  • Use the form to nominate any individual or team for Hall of Fame consideration
  • Nominations should be submitted in writing (including email) to the Activities Director at Minnewaska Area High School by April 1, a year prior to the selection banquet and should include biographical information that will be helpful to the committee when they consider the nominee.

Return the completed materials to:

Minnewaska Area Schools Athletic Hall of Fame Committee
Attn: Bill Mills
Minnewaska Area High School
25122 State Hwy 28
Glenwood, MN 56334

or email: bmills@isd2149.org

Inductees
2014

Program →

  • John Benson – Glenwood High School – Class of 1946
  • Norris Stenson – Starbuck High School – Class of 1954
  • Dave Tank – Villard High School – Class of 1963
  • Bill Gilman – Glenwood High School – Class of 1965
  • Bob Nelson – Starbuck High School – Class of 1968
  • Todd Brenden – Starbuck High School – Class of 1969
  • Glenwood High School Track & Field Team
    1973 State Class A Champions Team Members – Dale Kramer, Mitch Long, Greg McIver, Tom Mork, Bob Swanson, Rick Wheeler Head Coach – Dale Gasser; Assistant Coach – Gunnar Fosker
  • John Gloege– Glenwood High School – Class of 1974
  • Melrene Nygaard Millerbernd – Starbuck High School – Class of 1977
  • Carol Skurat Baumann – Villard High School – Class of 1978
  • Tom Stackpool – Glenwood High School – Class of 1978
  • Samantha Mattson Gulon – Glenwood High School – Class of 1986
  • Jennifer Mattson Wegner – Glenwood High School – Class of 1988
  • Brian Malyon – Minnewaska Area High School – Class of 1993
  • Carrie Cooley– Minnewaska Area High School – Class of 1998
2015

Program →

  • Dr. Robert Blaine - Coach/Administrator - Villard High School - 1957-1968
  • Norm Opheim- Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1954
  • Melissa Kath - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 1997
  • Doug MacIver - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1965
  • Bill Rutledge - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1982
  • Rick Anderson - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1966
  • Bill Bailey - Coach - Starbuck High School - 1970-1990
  • Greg Toivonen - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1982
  • Mike Shea - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1965
  • Heather Pennie-Roy - Athlete - Villard High School - Class of 1990
  • Doug Toivonen - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1985
  • Bill Malyon - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1964
  • Christine Moen Meulebroeck - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 1997
  • Jack Stackpool - Coach/Administrator - Glenwood & Minnewaska Area High Schools - 1967-1997
2016

Program →

  • Wayne Erickson - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1959
  • 1975 Glenwood High School Boys' Cross Country Team - State Class A Champions
    Coach - Gunnar Fosker, Kevin Backman, Jon Hagen, Dean Hanson, Rick Hippert, 
    Darrell Kollman, Paul Severson, Neil Witikko
  • Cheryl Kerfeld - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1981
  • Michael Nelson - Athlete -Starbuck High School - Class of 1983
  • Randy Albers - Athlete - Villard High School - Class of 1986
  • Dareld Hirschey - Coach - Glenwood High School - 1958-1986
  • Earl Stottler - Coach - Starbuck High School - 1970-1986
  • Ryan Shea - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 1993
  • Damien Hoffman - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 1997
  • Greg Starns - Coach - Starbuck & Minnewaska Area High Schools - 1972-1997
2017

Program →

  • Al DeBoer - Athlete - Glenwood  High School - Class of 1960
  • Dr. Ted Reichmann - Athlete - Villard High School - Class of 1963
  • Roger Aaberg - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1968
  • John Holsten - Coach - Glenwood High School - 1983-1991
  • David Baukol - Coach - Starbuck & Minnewaska Area High Schools - 1968-1999
  • Lee Braaten - Athlete & Coach - Glenwood High School - Class of 1981
  • Jan Doty - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1985
  • Jeff Moen - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 2000
2018

Program →

  • Maclaren Pennie - Athlete - Villard High School - Class of 1966
  • Dick Stackpool - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1977
  • Bob Hagert - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1982
  • Matt Rutledge - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1983
  • Jeff Olson - Athlete - Glenwood High School - Class of 1983
  • Cindy Vatthauer Ostrander - Athlete - Starbuck High School - Class of 1984
  • Aaron Erickson - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 2000
  • Rachel Kuhn McKessock - Athlete - Minnewaska Area High School - Class of 2000